[FRESH NEWS] Wizkid Davido Tiwa Savage Simi top NEA 2018 Nomination | See Full List




[FRESH NEWS] Wizkid Davido Tiwa Savage Simi top NEA 2018 Nomination | See Full List

The nomination list for the thirteenth version of Nigerian Entertainment Awards (NEA) is out and top on the rundown are Wizkid, Davido, Tiwa Savage and Simi with two assignments each for Afropop Male Artist of the Year, Hottest Single of the Year and Afro-pop Female Artiste of the Year, Album of the Year separately.

This year’s edition of NEA is billed to hold in Washington DC on the 10th of November, 2018.

See Full List:

Album of the Year

  1. Similola (Simi)
  2. Sugarcane (Tiwa Savage)
  3. First Daze of Winter (Maleek Berry)
  4. Outside (Burna Boy)
  5. About 30 (Adekunle Gold)

Hottest Single of the Year

  1. Legbegbe (Mr Real)
  2. Science Student (Olamide)
  3. Baba (DJ Spinall x Kizz Daniel)
  4. Assurance (Davido)
  5. Soco (Wizkid)

Best New Act

  1. Slimcase
  2. Small Doctor
  3. Lady Donli
  4. Dice Ailes
  5. Mr Real

Afropop Male Artist of the Year

  1. Olamide
  2. Wizkid
  3. Davido
  4. Kiss Daniel
  5. 2Face

Afropop Female Artist of the Year

  1. Yemi Alade
  2. Tiwa Savage
  3. Seyi Shay
  4. Sim
  5. Niniola

Diaspora/International Artist of the Yea

  1. Rotimi (U.S.)
  2. MNEK (U.K.)
  3. Skepta (U.K.)
  4. Kah-lo (U.K.)
  5. J Hus (U.K.)

Alternative Artist of the Year

  1. Flavour
  2. Patoranking
  3. Johnny Drille
  4. Adekunle Gold
  5. Zoro Swagbag

Most Promising Act to Watch

  1. Teni
  2. Idowest
  3. Bella Alubo
  4. Wilfresh
  5. Dapo Tu Burna

Trailblazer of the Year

  1. Maleek Berry
  2. Duncan Mighty
  3. Mayorkun
  4. Mz Kiss
  5. CDQ

Best Music Video (Director)

  1. Malo (by Tiwa, dir: Meji Alabi)
  2. Big Daddy (by Ice Prince, dir: Clarence Peters)
  3. Closer (by Wiz Kid, Dir: Daps)
  4. This is Nigeria (by Falz, dir: Prodigeezy)
  5. Ire (by Adekunle Gold, dir: Aje)

Music Producer of the Year

  1. Killertunes
  2. Spellz
  3. Fresh
  4. Kriz beat
  5. Philkeyz
  6. Jaypizzle

Best Male Artist Non Nigerian/Africa

  1. Sarkodie (GH)
  2. Khaligraph Jones (KQ)
  3. FA (LIB)
  4. Fikfameica (UG)
  5. KiDi (GH)

Best Female Artist Non Nigerian / Africa

  1. Betty G (ET)
  2. Becca (GH)
  3. Victoria Kimani (KQ)
  4. Sheebah (UG)
  5. Heyden Adama (SL)

Comedy Act

  1. Kenny Blaq
  2. Charles Okocha
  3. Lasisi Elenu
  4. Oluwakaponeski
  5. Maraji

Freshvibes of the Year

  1. Squeeze Tarela
  2. Mr Shaa
  3. Kayjay
  4. Peruzzi
  5. Marz Brown
  6. SammyLee

Best Lead Role in a Film (Female)

  1. Adesua Etomi (Wedding Party 2)
  2. Lilian Afegbai (Bound)
  3. Omotola Jalade Ekeinde (Alter Ego)
  4. Bimbo Ademoye (Back up Wife)
  5. Dakore Akande (Isoken)
  6. Lilian Echelon (Blackrose)

Best Lead Role in a Film (Male

  1. Femi Adebayo (Etiko Onigedu)
  2. Blossom Chukwujekwu (The Big Fat Lie)
  3. Kalu Ikeagwu (Benevolence)
  4. Ali Nuhu (Mansoor)
  5. Adebayo Salami (Adaba)
  6. Odunlade Adekola (A Million Baby)

Best Picture of the Year

  1. Alter Ego (Moses Inwang/Esther Eyibio)
  2. Isoken (Jade Osiberu)
  3. Banana Island Ghost (Biola Alabi)
  4. Hakkunde (Oluseyi Amuwa)
  5. Etiko Onigedu (Femi Adebayo)
  6. Children of Mud (Imoh Umoren)

Best TV Show

  1. Papa Ajasco Reloaded
  2. Jenifa Dairies
  3. This Is It
  4. Gina and Friends
  5. Inspector K

Best Lead Role in TV

  1. Funke Akindele (Jenifa Dairies)
  2. Eniola Badmus (Papa Ajasco Reloaded)
  3. Koye Kekere-Ekun (Inpector K)
  4. Aborisade Motunrayo (Jenifa Dairies)
  5. Kunle Idowu (Papa Ajasco Reloaded)
  6. Lilian Esoro (3 is A crowd)

Best Lead Role in Film (Non Nigerian)

  1. Chris Attoh (Esohe)
  2. Cindy Sanyu (Bella)
  3. Rushabiro Raymond (The Torture)
  4. Adjetey Anang (Keteke)
  5. Nyce Wanjeri (Auntie Boss)
  6. Pearl Thusi (Catching Feelings)

Best World DJs

  1. DJ Brave
  2. DJ TTB
  3. DJ Buka
  4. DJ Dee Money
  5. DJ Jamstar
  6. DJ Expressions

Best DJ Singles of the Year

  1. DJ E Cool (Ada ft. Davido)
  2. DJ Spinall (Baba ft Kizz Daniel)
  3. DJ Xclusive (Shempe ft Mz Kiss/Slimcase)
  4. DJ Cuppy (Fight ft Mr Eazi)
  5. DJ Enimoney (Diet ft Tiwa/Reminisce/Slimcase)
  6. DJ Consequence (Do Like This ft Tiwa/Mystro)

Radio On Air Personalities of the Year

  1. Moet (Soundcity)
  2. Tisan (Raypower)
  3. Adeshope (Beat FM)
  4. Sophia Anidugbe (Cool FM)
  5. Jennifer Nzewunwah (Kiss FM)
Please follow and like us:




Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.